International Comparison of Training Systems Within Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuo  Kyoto University, Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Professor., 経済研究所, 教授 (50022463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Research Associate., 経済研究所, 助手 (30173462)
WAKISAKA Akira  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics,Associate Professor., 経済学部, 助教授 (90158600)
INOKI Takenori  Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (00107111)
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki  Kyoto University, Kyoto In stitute of Economic Research, Professor., 経済研究所, 教授 (70112000)
MIHARA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (20039457)
村松 久良光  南山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70022473)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordstraining system within firms / company training system / skill formation system / On-the-job training(OJT) / Off-the-job training(Off-JT) / career / 知的熟練 / キャリア / 東南アジア / タイ / マレーシア / Off-JT
Research Abstract
1. We investigated training systems within firms through interviews and survey of literature. Our study consists of three parts; (a) training systems within firms in foreign countries, especially Thailand, Malaysia, France, UK, West Germany, Yugoslavia and Australia, (b) training systems within firms for white collar workers in Japanese firms, and (c) training systems within firms for blue collar workers in Japanese firms. On-the-job training (OJT) is the most important way to train workers not only in Japan, but also other countries. Interviews were conducted in workshops of Japanese, Thai, Malaysian, and Yugoslav firms very intensively.
2. Training systems within firms in foreign countries; (a) Koike, Inoki, and Funimura conducted interviews in Japanese,Thai, and Malaysian firms. The number of firms they visted was more than twenty, but they used data obtained in eighteen firms in the comparison of company training systems among three countries. This study finds similarities in the basic character of skill formation systems in the three countries, which have often been thought to be particular to Japan. Naturally, large differences are identified in the extent to which the system are implemented. This implies general applicability of the Japanese skill formation systems, which are the core of Japanese management systems. (b) Fujimura conducted interviews in two Yugoslav firms. His study finds that OJT is the dominant way to train workers also in Yugoslav firms, but the qualifications obtained through formal education have also an important role in promotion. Firms send their workers to night schools to get relevant certifications of formal education for their promotion.
3. Training systems in Japanese firms; (a) Tomita, Wakisaka, and Nakamura conducted interviews in big retail stores and department stores to clarify careers of female workers.