| Project/Area Number |
61301068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Shigetsugu Osaka City University Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30046776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森澤 恵子 大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60137180)
KATAOKA Tadashi Osaka City University Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20047393)
KIM Yon Ho Osaka City University Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40177910)
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi Osaka city University Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70047158)
HONDA Kenkichi Osaka City University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10047003)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | New Industrialization / NICs / ASEAN / Dependent Development / Foreign Direct Investment / Multinational Enterprise / Technology Transfer / 多国籍企業 / 新興工業国 / アジアNICs / 経済援助 / 間接投資 / 経済的従属 / 金融的従属 / 自立的発展 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at theoretically and empirically studying industrial development of the Asian countries by employing the concept of 'new industrialization'. In theoretical works, a forcus was placed upon the world-wide dynamism of industrialization occuring in the Asian NICs. Empirical studies were conducted concerning the recent industrial development in Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, Philippines, China and India in special references to state organization, multinational enterprises and domestic elite capitalists. Through these works, the project contributed to elucidating the historical significance of new industrialization in the Asian countries and its peculiar characteristics. One prominent phenomenon arising from new industrialization is a development of triple alliance among state organization, multinational enterprises and domestic elite group, and which in turn determines the pattern of economic development,i.e. dependent development. The project then also discussed the possibility of autonomous and independent economic development in the Asian countries in the future. Most of the research results are included into Prospects for Asian New Industrialization (Tokyo University press, 1988) edited by Okumura Shigetsugu.