Project/Area Number |
61301078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Shiro Daito Bunka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30054795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Makoto Kwansai Gakuin Univ., Prof., 商学部, 教授 (40090732)
KINUGASA Yousuke Yokohama Shiritu Univ., Prof., 商学部, 教授 (90045998)
NUMAGUCHI Gen Yachio Kokusai Univ., Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (50049920)
KADOMATSU Masao Kumamoto Shohka Univ., Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60069929)
KOBAYASHI Noritake Keio Univ., Prof., 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (50051248)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | trade friction / trade imbalance / import restrictions / non-tariff barrier / international competitiveness / 企業内貿易 / 対外直接投資 / 貿易不均衝 |
Research Abstract |
Some kinds of "economic frictions" on the recent stage of capitalist world market that foreign direct investment with production activities has given a qualitative change to foreign trade, were surveyed through the analysis on present situation of Japanese firms in this report. The results of our study will be roughly devided into two contents as follows. A. The analysis on new phase of business behavior in multinationals. We have started to analyse how the management development of Japanese firms has caused trade frictions, by using PLC model. Then, economic frictions were investgated in small business, in automative industry, and with England. Furthermore, our study were focused intra-firm trade that had effect traditional foreign trade transaction, surveying concrete examples for the international division of labor in a firm, transfer pricing and OEM trade. b. The Analysis on the effects of multinational business activities and the management conditions. In order to prove the influence to home economy by economic frictions, it has been tried to explain "hollowization" under the latest situation of U.S. Finally, we have analysed recent legal conditions to promote the localization of overseas production as one of the way to relieve economic frictions.