Study on the Characteristics of the Information-Demand in Farm Management and the Supply Side for that Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Chosei  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Tadashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 講師 (10125635)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Faculty of Animal Science, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medi, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90003144)
SAKAI Junichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (00005604)
KUBO Yoshiharu  Faculty of Animal Science, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medi, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
KUROKAWA Isao  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFarm management-information / Source of information materials / Communication means / Farm consulting / Decision making / Adaptation to market information / Demand(Request) for informations / 情報需要 / 情報入手行動 / 営営情報 / 市場対応情報
Research Abstract
At the present time, national and governments, agricultural co-operatives and other many agricultural organizations are taking a great interest in utilizing conventional computer systems, but little attention has been paid to clear characteristics of the demand for farm management-Information in farm business. Therefore, the purposes of this study are 1) to clarify the range, the substance, the exactitude and the processing of materials of Farm Management-Information which is requested by famers, 2) to pursue the course of development of the Infomation-Demand, 3) to investigate the problems in the supply side of Farm Management-Information. The results of our study are as follows: 1) in the farm business which is growing up large scale, the demand for Farm Management-Information is rapidly increasing and more intensive to the matter of business developing methods. 2) the course of development of the Information-Demand is along with the new introduced high-income crops. The large scale farmers are getting most important informations from the frequent discussions of their group. 3) the great needs on the supply on the supply side of Farm Management-Information are getting right on the processing of Farm Management-Information materials and improving the communication means farmers.