| Project/Area Number |
61301083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003068)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Seiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90134197)
KUMAGAI Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20003139)
KATSURA Eiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70035989)
KITADE Toshiaki Faculty of Agriculture, Meiji University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00169864)
HORITA Tadao Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Urbanization / Urban Agriculture / Green Belt / Supply Centre of Fresh Food / Intensive Farming / Plan of Land Use / Integrated Rural Development / 農村総合整備 / 田園都市 / 集約農業地帯 / 土地利用転換 / 緑地用役 / 農業振興地域 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to identifying and categorising the influence of urbanization on the rural areas and agriculture itself. Main aspects are placed on the conversion of land use and the character of going reral development toward the future. As well as the balance of the reral and urban areas, the public function of agriculture like green space and ecology is taken into account. Case studies have been carried out in the metropolitan and the perihery of regional urban centers. Fact-findings can reveal the following concerns: (1) tight mobilization of farm land due to the private ownership; (2) production conditions constrained by the spawl like the less and unconvenient use of chemicals and machineries due to the requset by non-farming inhabitants, less sunshine due to inordinate housing development, and the unstable community and less communication due to the mixed livelihood of farmers and non-farmers; (3) the eager attitude and improvement of farming in the urban areas in contrast to the leaving or reduction of farming in the urbanizing areas surrounding the reginal urban centers; (4) the administration of urban autonomy is embodying the unique projects to maintain the urban-type farming and preserve the farm