A Study of University Library Automation Systems Linked to the Nationwide Cataloging System through the Science Information Network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information System (1987)
The University of Tokyo (1986)
Principal Investigator
INOSE Hiroshi  Director-General, National Center for Science Information System, 所長 (70010618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takeo  Professor, University of Library and Information Science, 教授 (80011584)
YASUNAGA Hisasi  Professor, National Institute for Japanese Literature, 教授 (20017411)
NEGISHI Masamitsu  Professor, National Center for Science Information System, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
UEDA Shuichi  Associate Professor, Keio University, 文学部, 助教授 (50134218)
INOUE Hitoshi  Professor, National Center for Science Information System, 研究開発部, 教授 (50114385)
橋爪 宏達  学術情報センター, 助教授 (40172853)
安達 淳  学術情報センター, 助教授 (80143551)
濱田 喬  学術情報センター, 教授 (70013191)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScience Information System / Science Information Network / Linked Library Automation System / 共同分担目録システム
Research Abstract
National Center for Science Information System (NACSIS), a national inter-university research institute, has been developing and operating a nationwide online cataloging system for the university libraries in Japan. Library automation has been conducted in many university libraries, which includes circulation systems as the major application. Online cataloging systems are not fully effective when operated at libraries independently from each other. The national system at NACSIS is a shared cataloging system with the objective of constructing a nationwide union catalog database by integrating cataloging process at libraries.
The research project was organized to promote the development of library systems which effectively automate various technical procedures within each library as well as utilization and construction of the union catalog. Technical problems of accessing the NACSIS database while executing tasks local to each library, were clarified and a prototype software was developed. Based on the software, several applications were written and experiments on data uploading, retrospective conversion and multi-window interface were conducted by researchers at participating institute: University of Library and Information Science, Keio University and National Institute for Japanese Literature.
The researchers plan to enhance the prototype systems to make them fit to the library needs through discussions with librarians.