| Project/Area Number |
61301085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI ZENJI OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA TADASHI TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
YUKAWA YOJI YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 助教授 (10166853)
NARISADA KAORU HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50110466)
KITO SHUICHI YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 助教授 (40169892)
EGAMI FUYUKO TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助手 (80016493)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | VIEW OF MATURE / VIEW OF ENVIRONMENT / COMPARATIVE CULTURE / SCIENCE and SOCIETY / ECOLOGY / エコロジー / 環境 / 生態系 |
| Research Abstract |
It is said that the Japanese view of nature,in which human being is included in nature and both are fellows, is more important than that of Europeans,in which human being is superior to any other beings in this world,to solve the problems are rising now in human environment.But,the destruction of environment in Japan is very crucial.Why is it so ? In this project, we attempted to clear this difficult problem and studied the difference between the view of nature in Japan and those in Europe and America Historically. Since the scientific technology had developed with the European view of nature in 19 Century,human kind has used the wild nature willfully and as the result of it, they faced very dangerous situation.Now, we must divise how to escape this situation. In America, political approach was done(Yoshida). In Japan, the local community where Japanese view of nature was growned,was destroyed through the modernization(Yukawa).Next, we must get the other way. It is the environmental science. So,we investigated the rise of this discipline(Narisada) and the formation process of the concept of ecosystem(Egami and Suzuki). Also the ideological background of biologist concerned with ecological movement were studied(Kitoh). We conclude that environmental ethics must be constructed through the education in consideration of the view of nature and ecological ideas.