| Project/Area Number |
61301087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kazuo Komazawa Univ., Dept. of Geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70087063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISATAKE Tetsuya Konan Univ., Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70108968)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30087150)
NOZAWA Hideki Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036998)
MAIDA Iwao Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sci., Ass.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90012533)
HORI Nobuyuki Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sci., Ass.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40087143)
千田 稔 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20079403)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Organization of living space / 環境観 / 景観 / 空間の秩序 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Two key concepts ("organization of living space" and "environmental view") are the overriding basis, on which each member made the following findings. 2. Critical reexamination of the Vidalian concept proved that it is more relevant than critics had ever thought. 3. A relationship between Japanese original organization of living space and their environmental view is investigated. (1) Such a relationship is embodied in a symbolic character of spatial order of villages in Okinawa and the Seto Inland Sea region. (2) The arrangement of ancient buildings, which is thought to have a connection with the surrounding mountain peaks, is interpreted with reference to Taoism. (3) The Japanese characteristics are examined in comparison to the foreigners' settlements in Meiji era. 4. How physical and social constraints reflect on the organization of living space is discussed. (1) The traditional irrigation system developed on the west piedmost of Aso Vol-cano against the restriction imposed by permiable deposition, reflects the social organization in the region and people's environmental view. (2) A special type of organization of living space was formed by farmers in the lower reaches of Shinano River in order to maximize the yealds from the limited and ill-drained paddy fields. 5. An organization of living space to perform fundamental functions for existence forms a complex structure along with an administrative organization and others, and undergoes substantial changes in the course of history. (1) Traditional swidden cultivation in a mountain village required an extensive area to be organized. But development of forestry has resulted in simplification of the structure of spatial organization. (2) A graveyard is an indispensable but space-consuming practice. People's attitude toward this space and its changes are discussed.