| Project/Area Number |
61301088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Dept. of Mathematics, 理学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Mituo Sophia University, Dept. of Mathematics, 理工学部, 教授 (80053677)
MIWA Tatsuro Tsukuba University, Dept. of Education, 教育学系, 教授 (70030278)
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda University, Dept. of Mathematics, 理学部, 教授 (30063324)
IITAKA Sigeru Gakushuin University, Dept. of Mathematics, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
SAWADA Toshio National Institute of Education, Science Education, 教官 (40000062)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | mathematics education / Course of Study / mathematics curriculum / high school / mathematical intelligence / mathematical literacy / computer / コンピュータ / 電卓 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose and strategy of mathematics education in a society with highly developed information technology should be cultivation of mathematical intelligence and emphasis on mathematical literacy and mathematical thinking, respectively. With this point of view, the traditional topics in the mathematics curriculum have been re-examined. Also new possibilities which are offered by computers and calculators to mathematics education have been explored. Among others, it has been agreed upon that mathematics is a unique subject where "do mathematics" and "run computers" can be intergrated so that the significant use of computers for the mathematics teaching and learning is one of the most important aspects of the school use of computers. The result of the study is expected to be considered in the organization of the national curriculum, i.e., Course of Studies, concerning mathematics at the senior and junior high school level. Actually, the fundamental policy of setting the compiulsory and the optional subjects of high school mathematics in the coming Course of Study is based on the spirit of the Core and Option-Modules which reflects a result of our study during this term and the preceding years.Furthermore, the following new or revived topics to be included in the new national curriculum could be said to be adopted on the recommendations by our studygroup; Euclidean plane geometry, complex plane, mathematics algorithm on computers, curves and computer graphics.