Influences of the Introduction of Microcomputers into Classroom on the Physical and Mental Health of Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAWAKA Teruaki  University of Tokyo, 教育学部, 助教授 (90107467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koji  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (20024086)
NOMURA Kazuo  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90024083)
SUGAI Katsuo  University of Osaka, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40000294)
岸田 博公  東京都医師会, 眼科医師
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00016338)
KISHIDA Hiromasa  Kishida Clinic
東郷 正美  東京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70041283)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCAI / VDT / Health / Microcomputer / Video Game / Schoolchildren / Visual Functon / 健康
Research Abstract
Several aspects of both positive and negative effects of the introducing microcomputers into classroom on the physical and mental health of schoolchildren were investigated in this study. We adopted originally developed questionnaires to grasp at large the life style of schoolchildren, and familiarity towards cumputers, CAI or video games, as well as levels of "subjective jealthiness" of schoolchildren. In addition, measurements to obtain levels of " objective healthiness" such as dioptometry utilizing an autorefractometer, flicker test etc. were conducted in the subducted in the subgroup of the population that answered the questionnaire. Sociomatry and classroom observation were also conducted. Main findings are as follows: There were very few schoochildren that had no video game machine at home. Majority of them eagerly played with them, but there was no evidence that the indulgement in the video games was harmful to develop mental independence or socialization. There were no correlations among the extent of familiarity toward video games, CAI or computers, the frequency of outdoor play, the number of friends, or the number of complaints of mental and physical condition. Those that have extremely many complaints tend to dislike computers or video games there was on relationship between the extent of committing video games and subjective health condition of children such as the ill condition of eyes or vision. Objective measurements by autorefractometer before and after the CAI lesson generally did not show a great difference, but at the specific task such as continuous word processing in an hour caused the decrease of visual accommodation.