Basic Study for the Develoment of Teaching Method and Leadership in the Field of Earth Sciences Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Jun  Tokyo Gakugei University・Emeritus Professor, 教育学部・(名誉教授) (80014645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Joetsu University of Education・Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00037269)
TOSHIYASU Yoshio  Science Education Institute of Osaka Prefecture・Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (90125253)
HIRAYAMA Katsumi  Rikkyo University・Professor, 一般教育部, 教授 (80062503)
MIZUYAMA Takayuki  Shotoku Academy Gifu College of Education・Professor, 教授 (00027640)
UJIIE Hiroshi  Ryukyu University・Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000113)
栗原 謙二  立教大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (20097223)
大沢 真澄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70019462)
田中 邦雄  信州大学, 教養部, 教授 (00021189)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTeaching method / Earth sciences / Interaction / Nature / Leadership / Biwa Lake / 塩 / 総合化 / 雪 / サンゴ礁 / 情報ネットワーク / 自然観育成 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
1. Main discussion for teaching, leadreship and characters of nature (1) Tesching and leadership in schools by interaction between pupils and teachers: This interaction includes three activities, infoumation, leadersip and discovery. we proposed to develop a kind of mini informa on-network and a kind of interface. Leadership needs in this interaction four types of effect, nucleus effect, Hakuraku effect (person in anicient China), Pygmalion effect (play of Bernard Shaw) and halo effect (phenomenon of physics). Discovery is an activity combined infomation and leadership, and is to be a special activity for earth sciences education. (2) Charaters of nature: Characters of nature in the fields of earth sciences education are summarized as five view points, undiscovered phenomena, closed system, integrated scince, interdisciplinary studies and morality as scienitific law. When pupils choose theme of study, we recommend the teacher to advice pupils by combination of these view points.
2. Examples Five subjects were studied, "Coral reef" by Ujiie, "Biwa Lake" by Mizuyama, "Norikura Volcanic Mountain" by Tanaka, "Materials in the sea water" by Toshiyasu and "Crystal from of snow" by Watanabe.
3. References Pupils interest on the phenomena of Biwa Lake were studied by question and answer.