A General Survey of English Language Teaching: Junior High School, Senior High School, Primary School, and Education of Japanese Children Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ikuo  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (70051266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Kojiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Foreign Sudies, Tokyo University of Foreign Stud, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40102462)
ISHIDA Masachika  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Seisen Women's University, 文学部, 助教授 (70146942)
KUNIYOSHI Takeo  Professor, Faculty of Education, Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (70009611)
HARAOKA Shoko  Professor, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Kanda University of International Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (30129887)
IBE Satoshi  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (00123159)
古川 尚子  目白学園女子短期大学, 英文学科, 助教授 (70141273)
竹前 文夫  亜細亜大学, 教養部, 助教授 (60129202)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsgeneral survey of TEFL in secondary school in Japan / proposals for future TEFL in Japanese secondary school / comment on TEFL from secondary school teachers / comment on early TEFL from primary school teachers of English / 英語教育の提言 / 全体像把握 / クラサイズ / 外国人英語教師の増加 / 中学・高校の英語教育の実態 / 日本の英語教育の将来像 / 中等学校の英語教育改革 / 中等英語教育の現状分析 / 中学・高校英語教員の意識 / 英語教育の將来像 / 早期英語教育の問題 / 早期英語教育の始期 / 海外子女教育教員の英語教育批判 / 海外子女教育から見た外国語教育
Research Abstract
This is a nation-wide survey of the present conditions and future prospects of English language teaching at primary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools as well as secondary schools of Japanese children overseas. 930 (34.4%) of 2700 junior high school teachers of English responded to 70 itemt of questions. 1415 (45.6%) of 3100 senior high school teachers of English did so. Questions refer to teaching methods and materials, education media, learners, college entrance examination, in-service training of teachers, native speakers as teachers of English, other items about present day TEFL and future ideas. 104 (21.7%) of 480 primary school teachers of English responded to 36 items of questions referring to reaching methods, effect of teaching English, the starting age of learning English, teacher qualification, etc.. 559 (50.8%) of 1100 primary and junior high school teachers having returned from overseas education of Japanese students in foreign countries responded to 33 item … More s of questions referring to the improving points of English teaching, international understanding in education,etc..
We have a general view that teaching English in junior and senior high schools has many problems to improve, such as shortage of class periods a week in junior high, too large a class to teach in senior high, poor motivation in learning English, improvement of college entrance examination, overseas in-service training, and others.
The proposals referring to this research are (1) increase of class period a week in junior high school, (2) smaller class size in learning English, (3) larger and wider system of in-service training of English teachers both in our nation and in the outside nations, (4) imporoving the course of study of the Ministry of Education, (5) obligatory subject of English in junior high school, (6) invitation of native teachers of English, (7) improvement of college entrance examination, (8) systeme of small children's learing English, and (9) promotion of international understanding in education for young children. Less