| Project/Area Number |
61302001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tadao Professor Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (60022555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIHIRO Hideyasu Assis Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (60068129)
KATO Kazuya Assistant p Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (90111450)
MIYANISHI Masayoshi Pro Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (80025311)
UENO Kenji Professor Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (40011655)
SHIODA Tetsuji Professo Faculty of Science, Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (00011627)
永田 雅宜 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (00025230)
北岡 良之 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (40022686)
佐武 一郎 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (00133934)
堀田 良之 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028190)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Hodge theory / Singularity / Arithmetic algebraic geometry / Commutative algebra / Semigroup / Dynkin mathematics / 複素微分幾何 / 双有理幾何学 / 多様体の大域的研究 / 可換環 / アインシュタイン・ケーラー多様体 / 保型形式 / 2次元可解模型 / 半群 / 組紐群 / 数論的代数幾何 / パンルベ方程式 / 超平面配置 / ベクトル束 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The head investigator and the other investigators carried out research on respective themes on manifolds with the cooperation of other mathematicians. 2. We organized and held the following symposia on the themes which turned out to be worthwhile: (1) Workshops on Hodge srtuctures, period maps and the Torelli problen (the first and the third years). (2) symposium on analytic varieties and their singularities (the first year). (3) Symopsium on arithmetic algebraic geometry (the first year). (4) Algebraic geometry symposia (the first and the second year). (5) Symposium on the Painleve equations (the first year). (6) Symposia on differential geometry and complex differential gemetry (the second year). (7) Symposium on geometry and automorphic forms (the second year). (8) Symposium on Dynkin mathematics (the third year). (9) Symposium on mathematical physics and algebraic geometry (the second year). (10) Symposia on commutative algebra (the first, second and third years). (11) Symposia on semigroups (the first, second and third year). 3. We dispatched several mathmaticians to symposia in other fields in mathematics which are closely related to our interest. 4. The head investigator and the other investigators communicated with each other in person or by litters to collect information on possible themes of symposia which might be interesting and important. We printed and distributed the proceedings of the symposia and workshops.