Commutative Algebra and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masayoshi  Prof., Fac. Sci. Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (00025230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 健爾  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011655)
HIJIKATA Hiroaki  Prof., Fac. Sci. Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (00025298)
MIYANISHI Masayoshi  Prof., Fac. Sci. Osaka Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80025311)
MATSUMURA Hideyuki  Prof., Fac. Sci. Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80025270)
IITAKA Shigeru  Prof., Fac. Sci. Gakushuin Univ., 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
SHIODA Tetsuji  Prof., Fac. Sci. Rikkyo Univ.
丸山 正樹  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50025459)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCommutative Algebra / Ring Theory / Algebraic Geometry / Number Theory / Painleve Equation / 超弦理論 / 可換環 / 代数幾何 / 形式群 / PainleVe'方程式
Research Abstract
Commutative algebra is a tool in several fields mathematics. Some fundamental problems in those fields are formulated in terms of commutative algebra. These problems stimulate the development of commutative algebra and they are mostly interesing from the purely algebraic viewpoint, too. It is therefore very important for the development of not only the theory of commutative algebra but also mathematics to interchange the ideas between commutative algebra and other fields; algebraic geoemtry, number theory, differential equation erc. We put our stress in this project on arranging the opportunities of interaction, mutual understanding, exchange of ideas and discussions among the specialists of several fields. To accomplish this idea we held several symposia, sent members of our project to conferences whose topics are related to our project and promoted many joint works. We could get many remakable results, for example, study of rings in connection with combinatrics, daterminantal ideals, rings of invariants, classification of algebraic varieties, hodge structures and Torelli problems, study of compactiffications of the moduli space of algebraic vector bundles, study of the algebraic geometric number theoretic aspect of super string theory and so on.