Co-operative Research of Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Katsuo  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50028198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuro  Tsukuba University, Assistant Professor, 数学系, 講師 (50036084)
NISHIDA Goro  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00027377)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20011637)
OKA Mutsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40011697)
KATO Mitsuyoshi  Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012481)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTopology / Manifold / Foliations / Homotopy / Homology / Konot / Dynamical System / 特異点 / 結び目 / リンク / ブレイド群 / Jones多項式 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 力学系 / 変換群 / モデュライ / 葉層
Research Abstract
Topology Symposium was held at Ryukyu University and several symposia were also held by investigators. A joint conference with the international conference on Transformation Groups supported by Ministry of Education was held at Osaka University.
In the following we describe some results which were obtained in this project. 1. S. Yokura and G. Kennedy, Specialization of Segre classes of singular algebraic varieties, to appear in J. Reine Angew. Math. (1988): this paper deals with the specialization of Serge classes of flat families. 2. O. Saeki, On simple fibered knots in S^5 and the existence of decomposable algebraic 3-knots, Comment. Math. Helv. (1987): this paper contains Theorem; there are infinite number of algebraic knots defined by complex polynomials of three variables which are not prime. 3. T. Mizutani, The Godbillon-Vey cocycle of Diff R^n, "A Fete of Topology", Academic Press, (1988): this paper states the Godbillon-Vey cocycle of Diff R^n explicitly. 4. M. C. Crabb, K. Knapp and K. Morisugi, On the stable Hurewicz image of stunted quaternionic projective spaces, Advanced Studies in Pure Math. (1986): this paper investigates the stable Hurewicz image of stunted quaternionic projective spaces.