Project/Area Number |
61302008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Masayasu Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Fumio Collefe of general Education, Tokyo University, Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40013734)
MIYOSHI Tetsurou Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60040101)
FUJII Hiroshi Institute of Computer Science, Kyoto Sangyo University, Prof., 計算機科学研究所, 教授 (90065839)
MORI Masatake Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Tsukuba University, Prof., 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (20010936)
YAMAMOTO Tetsurou Faculty of Science, Ehime University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80034560)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Applied Mathematics / Applied Analysis / Numerical Analysis / Qualitative properties of nonlinear differential equations / Biomatheamtics / Free boundary problems / 計算機アルゴリズム / 生物数学自由境界問題 / 自由境界問題の解析 / 反応拡散方程式 / 有限要素法 / 数式処理 |
Research Abstract |
For two years of 1986 and 1987, 4 research groups have been formed to study mathematically nonlinear phenomena in natural sciences such as engineering, physics, biology and other fields. The groups have studied (1) modeling of a variety of nonlinear phenomena, (2) development of theoretical methods to analysis such models. (3) development of numerical methods, and (4) development of computational algorithms which basically support the above numerical metthods. These froups have fruitful meetings in complementary cooperation with each other and have produced a lot of interesting results. For instance, we had a workshop on "Modeling, Simulation & Visualization". In addition to the people who are interested in applied analysis and numerical analysis, so many people participated and actively discussed who worked in the fields of fluid dynamics, engineering, plasma physis, physiology and chemistry. We believe that the claim of this meeting suggest a new branch which will be necessary in applied mathematics. From a theoretical viewpoint, we organized the "Winter Institute or Matheamtical Science" for young researchers. The titles are "Nonlinear phenomena, theories and applications" and the "The world of computational mathematics". I confirm that these institutes give a significant influence on the attendants in understanding what should we do for new applied mathematics. Also, our groups have produced so many important results in applied mathematics. Parts of these are published in Japan Journal of Applied Mahtematics.