Statistical Theory and Methodology on Phenomena Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Chooichiro  Professor, Faculty of Sc., Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (30037288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Michiko  Res. Assistant, Faculty of Sc., Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (50150397)
NIKI Naoto  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Sc., Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (10000209)
NAGAO Hisao  Professor, Faculty of Eng., Osaka Pref. University, 工学部, 教授 (80033869)
FUJII Mitsuaki  Professor, Faculty of Sc., Tokyo Instit. of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (70016343)
WAKIMOTO Kazumasa  Professor, Faculty of Gen. Culture, Okayama University, 教養部, 教授 (90033159)
栗原 考次  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (20170087)
丘本 正  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80029389)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultivariate Analysis / Sequential Inference / Incomplete Information / Statistical Software System / Discrete Data Analysis / 統計解析知識システム / 統計システム / 生存時間分布 / 現象分析
Research Abstract
This research project for two years, 1986 to 1987, was organized by eight sub-groups, which shared the respective fields on the project. That is to say, this project was promoted by the following eight sub-schemes; (1) Theories and Practical Methods to Investigate on Multivariate Analysis, (2) Theories and Practical Methods to Investigate on Multivariate Time-Series Analysis, (3) Sequential Inferences and Inference System, (4) Inference Theories and Practical Methods to Investigate, on the Basis of Incomplete Information, (5) Methods of Numerical Analysis and Algorithm on Statistical Analysis, (6) Statistical Software System on Data Analysis, (7) Inference Theories and Applications on Survival Models and Data Analysis, (8) Statistical Theories on Discrete Data Analysis. The achievements were successfully promoted and presented actively at academic societies. Many research papers were published under the sponsorship of this research project.