Activity in Galactic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TABARA Hiroto  Utsunomiya Univ. Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50012878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Ken-ichi  Univ.Gifu Jun. Tech. College, Prof., 工業短期大学部, 教授 (30021801)
INOUE Makoto  Univ.Tokyo Tokyo Astronomical Obs., Ass., 東京天文台, 助手 (10151622)
TAKAHARA Fumio  Univ.Tokyo Tokyo Astronomical Obs., 東京天文台, 助手 (20154891)
SOFUE Yoshiaki  Univ.Tokyo Faculty of Sciences, Ass.Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (10022667)
TOSA Makoto  Tohoku Uni. Faculty of Sciences, Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50022728)
柴田 一成  愛知教育大学, 助手 (70144178)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsActive Galactic Nuclei / Black Holes / Bipolar Outflows / Acceleration of Particles / Polarization / Galactic Magnetic Field / VLBI / VLBI / 宇宙ジェット / 銀河中心核 / クエーサー / 電波銀河 / 時間変動
Research Abstract
1.The photometoric,spectroscopic and polarimetric observations of the active galaxies(Seyfert galaxies, Blazars,KUG and KUV objects) have been made with the purpose of investigation of activity in the nucleus of galaxies. A synchronous variation of polarization angle of OJ287 was found at optical and radio frequencies, but NGC4151 shouwed no significant light variations. A majority of KUGs was found to belong to the starburst galaxy which had large HII regions. Statistical analysisi of Blazar are carried out.
2.The analysis of intercting and pair galaxies revealed that the interaction of alaxies cause the star formation in the central region.
3.The dynamical processes in the concentration of a rotating disk was investigated by using MHD numerical simulation. As the rotating disk contracts, the accelerated gas which is collimated by the helical twisted magnetic field forms a bipolar jets. A continuous energy ejection of violent gas after the starburst formed the galactic-scale bipolar flow. Activities in the nucleus have been investigated on electronpositron pairproduction and on the development of relativistic plasmas in conection with hard X ray emission.
4.Axisymmetric and non-axisymmetric global structure of galactic magnetic fields was studied on the basis of generalized dynamo equation. Magnetic field structures in the galactic center originate from the primordial largescale magnetic field trapped to the protogalaxy from the intergalactic space.
5.Obsevations of compact sources with the higest angular resoulution have been achieved using a space VLBI and mm wavelengths VLBI.
6.Machine readable catalogues of galaxies and of extragalactic radio sources have been accumulated for statistical works. IRAS databese was constructed to be retrieved directly by identifications including galaxies and radio sources.