On the Origin and Evolution of the Large Scale Stucturein the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI SATORU  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (90025461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA KENJI  Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 理論物理学研究所, 助教授 (90034610)
SATO KATSUHIKO  University of Tokyo, Assoicate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00111914)
MATSUDA TAKUYA  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20026206)
FUJIMOT Mitsuaki  Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
KODAIRA KEIICHI  University of Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (60012845)
中村 卓史  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (80155837)
松本 敏雄  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10111824)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLarge Scale Structure of the Universre / Galaxy Formation / Cosmic Background Radiation / Two-Point Correlation Function / Density Fluctuation / Callisionless Particles / 暗黒物質 / 銀河形成
Research Abstract
1. The properties of denity fluctuations formed after the rapid expansion (inflation) and phase change in the early universe are examined by using the field theory. Generally, the sacle-free adiabatic fluctuation dominates but the isocurvature fluctuation in also excited under a special condition. This conclusion is obtained for general cases.
2. The growth of density perturbations is simulated by an N-body method in consideration of dark matter. It is shown that when a hot dark matter like neutrinos and a dold one like axions coexist, the hierarchical structures of the universe from dwarf galaxies through superclusters and voids of galaxies are naturally reproduced.
3. The interactions between baryons and photons give rise to the distortion of microwave cosmic background radiation. In comparison with observations of MBR at radio and infrared region, the amplitude and scale of density fluctuations are constrained.
4. Summing up the above we have made clear of the evolution of the universe from a very early time to the present epoch. Moreover, we have studied (1) the origin of "Great Attractor", (2) the quantification of the large scale structure of the universe by means of the percolation analysis, (3) the calculation o two-point correlation function of clusters of galaxies and (4) the distortion of the cosmic background radiation due to the explosions in the universe.