Nonperturbative Approach in Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Kiyomi  Dept. Physics, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Koichi  Dept. Physics, Nagoya Univ. Pesearch Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90135301)
NAMIKI Mikio  Dept. Physics, Waseda Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063288)
TERAZAWA Hidezumi  Inst. Nucl. Studies, Univ. of Tokyo. Associate Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (80092279)
IWASAKI Yoichi  Dept. Physics, Tsukuba Univ. Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (50027348)
IWATA Kenzo  Dept. Physics, Hokkaido Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40000773)
横山 寛一  広島大学, 理論物理学研究所, 教授 (40034607)
吉川 圭二  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011545)
九後 太一  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00115833)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNonperturbative Effect / Effective Theory / Lattice Gauge Theory / String Theory / Composite Model / Hidden Local Symmetry / Stochastic Quantization / QCD相転移 / 複合模型 / 非摂動論的アプローチ / トポロジカルな励起 / アノマリー / 超新星 / 隠れた対称性 / 量子色力学 / 閉じ込め / カイラル対称性 / 確率過程量子化法 / 統一理論
Research Abstract
We set up several main subjects, and each of them was studied by appropriate groups of our staffs. Our plan is to synthesize critically their findings. Here we make a brief on the activities of those groups by turns. Lattice Gauge Theory: This theory ( as well as the string theory ) can be taken as an effective theory valid for the low-energy quark-confining phase of QCD. Iwasaki group performed various calculations using the " renormalization group improved lattice action" proposed by themselves. String Theory: Kugo et al. formulated a gauge-invariant string field theory, and particularly proposed an action integral composed only of ^3 term. Kikkawa et al. argued this ^3 theory to be a good candidate for a true theory unifying space-time structure and particle interactions. The other topics investigated by our staffs are heterotic string, orbifold compactification, and as on. Composite Model and Field Theory, general: The Yamawaki group worked on the theory of composite gauge boson based on the " hidden local symmetry " and the technicolor models. Also the topological aspects of field theories, field-theoretical description of non-equilibrium systems, and so on are the topics investigated by our staffs. Stochastic Quantization: Namiki at al. are very actively working on this subject. They and the Aramaki group analyzed guantum anomalies from the stochastic view-point. Phenomenological: Iwata et al. obtained an effective qq^^- potential consistent with the systematics of the masses of various quarkonia. Namiki et al. proposed a semiphenomenological theory for the QCD phase transition, which is based on the operatorvalued langevin equation. The above-montioned are only a part of the activities of our project. We hope our findings to be useful for future investigation to elucidate the physical picture concerning the nonperturbative region of QCD other field theories.