Physics with Hadron-Colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kunitaka  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 教授 (60011524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  Department of Physics, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (60004470)
SUGIMOTO Shojiro  Department of Physics, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (20044753)
MIYAKE Kozo  Department of Physics, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (60025260)
KIKUCHI Ken  Physics Division, KEK, National Laboratry for High Energy Physics, 教授 (70022530)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHadron Collider / CDF / Tevatron / Weak bosons / SSC / Jets / Calorimeter / Tracking detector / Higgs bosons / Supersymmetric particles / トップ・クォーク / 陽子・反陽子衝突 / トリスタン / ジェット事象 / 標準理論
Research Abstract
Physics with present and future hadron colliders were studied and detector plans for future facilities were investigated. (1) On-going collider experiments (CDF and TRISTAN) were reviewed and discussed according to the growing amount of experimental dats. (2) Major efforts were devoted to the consideration and work for the plan of experiments with a next generation hadron colliders. The subjects persued in the 3 year period of the project are; (a) Physics motivation for higher energy supercollider, (b) Methods of detection of fundamental particles in colliders, i.e. leptons, photons, W and Z bosons, jets, and missing transverse energies. (c) Technical development for detector element; calorimeters, tracking detectors, data aquisition and computors. (d) Specifications for the detector elements. (e) Design of general purpose detectors.