Study on Electronic Excited States and Their Relaxation Processes in Solid Surfaces and Interfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKENARI  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10004342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH TADASHI  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60004503)
KONDO YASUHIRO  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20013534)
KODA TAKAO  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50010715)
USHIODA SUKEKATSU  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 通信研究所, 教授 (90176652)
NISHINA YUICHIRO  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90005851)
新井 敏弘  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 教授 (10015745)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSolid Surface and Interface / Electronic Excited States and Their Relaxation Processes / Quantum Size Effect / Semiconductor Thin Film / Semiconductor Fine Particles / Surface Exciton Polariton / 電荷移動励起子 / 低次元励起子 / 固体の表面 / 界面 / 電子励起状態 / 緩和過程
Research Abstract
1.Electronic excited states in solid surfaces and interfaces have been studied with use of optical methods both from individual specialized research works performed by the participating investigators and from the efficient combination of their works. The objective of this research work is to make the basis and the future guiding principle for the studies on the above research project. Many valuable results are obtained and the necessity of the further progress in this field is emphasized.
2.Following important subjects have been especially studied both from theoretical and experimental points of view. (1)Characteristics of surface excitons and exciton polaritons on semiconductor surfaces and surface plasmons on metal surfaces, and their relation with various surface phenomena. (2)Charge transfer states in the interfaces between semiconductor (or metal) and adsorbed organic dye molecules and their relations with photo-sensitization and surface enhanced Raman scattering. (3)Electronic exc … More ited states in ultra-thin films of semiconductots and their relaxation processes. (4)Quantum size effect and surface effect on excitons in semiconductor ultra-fine particles, and the effects of particle size and existence of interface on the relaxation processes of excitons.
3.The progress of the research works was once examined in September, 1986, and further development has been performed. The obtained results have been presented in the final joined meeting held in January, 1988 with 37 participants. The enthusiastic and fruitful debates have established the mutual understanding among the participants on the project of this research work and also have given contribution to the development for each subject. At the same time many problems to be solved and policy and the guiding principle of further research works have been made clear.
4.For further development of this research project, individual and co-operative research works, in which many specialized researchers in this field can join together, should be indispensable in very-near future. Less