Theoretical Study on Itinerant Electron Systems Containing Transition-Metal, Rare-Earth, and Actinide Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOTIZUKI Kazuko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Akira  Professor, University of Osaka Prefecture, Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (60004280)
KOTANI Akio  Professor, Tohoku University. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (90029504)
SHIBA Hiroyuki  Professor, University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, 物性研究所, 教授 (30028196)
TACHIKI Masashi  Professor, Tohoku University, The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other M, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20028111)
MORIYA Toru  Professor, University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, 物性研究所, 教授 (00013467)
長谷川 彰  新潟大学, 教養部, 教授 (40004329)
金森 順次郎  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (10028079)
糟谷 忠雄  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004245)
浅野 攝郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (80013499)
芳田 奎  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40013445)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectronic Band Structure / Spin Fluctuation / Structural Phase Transition / Heavy Fermion / Superconductivity / Transition-Metal Compound / Rare-Earth Compound / アクナイド化合物 / アクチナイド化合物 / 遷移金属化金物
Research Abstract
1. Electronic band structures of typical compounds containing transiton-metal, rare-earth, and actinide elements are calculated for the non-magnetic and magnetic states by a selfconsistent APW or KKR method. NiAs-type, cubic perovskite-type, Laves phase, and intercalation compounds containing 3d electrons are studied intensively. On the basis of the obtained band structures, magnetic properties of these compounds have been studied by taking account of spin fluctuations. Also a stability of the crystal structure and of the magnetic ordering is discussed by comparing the total energy of each phase. For Ce and U compounds containing 4f and 5d electrons, the effects of the spin-prbit interaction on the energy band states are investigated in detail. Band calculation of La_2CuO_4 has been performed in order to derive information about the characteristic aspects of the high-T_c oxide superconductor.
2. Spin flluctuations play an essential role in the magnetism of itinerant electron systems at finite temperatures. The self-consistent renormalization theory developed by Moriya has provided a successful understanding of the observed mangetic properties of intermetallic compounds such as CrB_2 and YMn_2. Furhtermore, the unified theory of spin fluctuations is used in the study of anomalous magnetic properties of the NiAs-type compounds such as MnAs and CoAs, and of the surface magnetism of Ni.
3. A strong electron correlation is extremely important in heavy-electron systems such as Ce compounds and actinide compounds and in high-T_c oxide superconductors. The Fermi liquid theory based on the perodic anderson model is extended to the case including the crystalline field and the spin-orbit interaction. Theoretical analyses of phototelectron spectroscopy in Ce and La compounds have been made by using the isngle-site impurity Anderson model.. A considerable ellort has been devoted to making clear a role of electron correlation in high-T_c oxide superconductors.