The detailed process of stable and unstable sliding in relation to local stress field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA TOMOWO  Farc. of Science, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOSE Kinichiro  Geological Survey of Japan, Chief Tech. Official, 地質調査所, 主任研究官
MATSU'URA Mistuhiro  Fac. of Science, Tokyo Univ., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00114645)
HASEGAWA Takeshi  Akita Nat. Col. Tech., Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (10004409)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohiko  Fac. of Science, Tohoku Univ., Res. Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (90004390)
OHNAKA Mitiyasu  Earthq. Res. Inst., Tokyo Yniv., Assoc. Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (00012956)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStick-Slip / Fault Surface Roughness / Fault Surface Waviness / Corner Wavelength of Surface Roughness / Fracture Energy / Rupture Velocity / Stress Drop / 短周期地震波 / 固着一すべり / スティック-スリップ
Research Abstract
Experimental studies are performed of the dynamic behavior of unstable sliding on a pre-existing fault in a rock sample in relation to the temporal and spatial varitions of local stresses on the fault. The main results are as follows: 1)The surface roughness of a fault can be characterized by the corner wavelengthdefined in the power spectrum of the surface topography. 2)The occurrence criterion of stick-slip can be expressed by a relation between the corner wavelengthand the total amount of slip obtained for a stick-slip event. 3)In the case of anonuniform distribution of strength on a fault, a high-strength area governs the initiation and the termination of unstable sliding. 4)It is found for a fault composite of granite and marble that unstable sliding is apt to propagate stably at a low rupture velocity over a long distance. 5)A relation is experimentally obtained for the maximum slip velocity divided by rupture velocity and the stress drop by rigidity. 6)Empirical relations are found for maximum slip velocity, peak acceleration, and f_<max>, in relation to the radiation of high-frequency elastic waves.
Fracture energy is estimated on the basis of experimental results with respect to both the amount and the particle size distribution of the gouges developed during frictional sliding. It is found that the fracture energy cocupies only 0.01-0.1% in the total energy released by the testing machine.