Project/Area Number |
61302026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yoshimasu Professor of Dept. of Geology, Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (20015530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANISAWA Satoshi Professor of Dept. of Earth Sci., Tohoku University, 教養部, 教授 (70005784)
YAMADA Tetsuo Professor of Dept. of Geology, Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (30020647)
OTA Yoko Professor of Dept. of Geography, Yokohama National Universiy, 教育学部, 教授 (80017714)
TSUCHI Ryuichi Professor of Dept. of Earth Sci., Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (60021929)
ICHIKAWA Koichiro Professor of the Osaka Insitute of Technology, 教授 (70046738)
野沢 保 島根大学, 理学部, 教授 (10180738)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Geologic Development / Japanese Islands / Eastern Asia / Pre-Jurassic / Neogene Events / Sea-level Change / 第四紀 / 先ジュラ紀 |
Research Abstract |
1:Pre-Jurassic qeoloqical histories of the Eastern Asia were discussed in the 2nd International Symposium of IGCP 224 held at Seoul, Aug. 24 - 25, 1987 during the 16th Pacific Science Congress, and also field excursions took place in Korea. Summary results will be published in 1988. "Pre-Cretaceous Terranes of Japan" has been prepared for publication. 2: Researches for the Ingeous activity and related mineralization in Cretaceous and Paleogene times have been advanced in cooperation with DELP and the other Projects. The 5th Symposium will be held in Osaka-Matsue and Korea on Oct., 1988. 3: The 2nd International Working Group meeting was held at California University on July 29 - 31, 1987 in conjunction with the 4th International Congress on Pacific Neogene Stratiqraphy under the title of "Pacific Neogene Eventstratigraphy and Paleoceanoaraphy History". An International Symposium was also held in Seoul on Aug. 24 - 25. The Japanese group now focussed their studies on the opening of the Sea of Japan and related paleogeographic and paleobiogeographic changes around Japanese Isiands. 4: The Japanese Working Group of IGCP 200 has compiled "Atlas of late Quarternary sea level records of Japan, Vol. I and II" and "Middle Holocene shoreline map of Japn". These publications were exhibited and distributed at the time of IGCP 200 Meeting at Halifax and INQUA Congress in Ottawa, July, 1987.