GEOLOGICAL AND PETROLOGICAL STUDY ON MAGNESIAN ANDESITES IN ISLAND ARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Keiichi  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60144911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shigenori  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50111737)
KURODA Naoshi  Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60021903)
URANO Hayaomi  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 二部, 教授 (50023990)
NAGAO Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40136164)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30039763)
石井 輝秋  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (80111582)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAndesite / Magnesian andesite / Boninite / Sanukite / Island arc / Bonin Islands / Setouchi volcanic rocks / Pyroxene / サヌキトイド / 輝石晶出径路
Research Abstract
1. Study on Bonin Island boninites. Shiraki and co-worker discovered the most Mg-rich, clinoenstatite boninites in Takinoura, Ani-jima. This contains the most Fo- and NiO-rich olivine in the boninites, and the partition coefficient of Ni between olivine and liquid revealed a high value of 12. Maruyama et al. compiled the geology of Ani-jima. Kuroda and co-investigator published a petrological study on ferropigeonite-bearing dacites, which are the latest differentiates from boninite-forming magma.
2. Study on sanukites and related rocks in the Setouchi volcanic belt. Shiraki et al. discovered a large number of magnesian andesites in southeastern Yamaguchi Prefecture and carried out detailed geological, petrological, minetalogical and geochemical studies on them. Shiraki and Nomura reported a magnesian andesite from the lower Miocene Hachiya formation in Minokamo-shi, Gifu Prefecture.
3. Study on magnesian andesitet from other region. Shiraki et al. and Shijo and Kato described Magnesian andesites from Iriomote-jima and Kume-jima, Ryukyu Islands, respectively. Nanao and Sakaguchi found magnesian andesites in primitive magmas of the Hisatsu volcanic rocks. Takahashi discovered magnesian andesites in the base of the Nishina group in Izu Peninsula. Magnesian andesites in the Japan Sea side were described by Furuyama, Sato et al. and Okamura and Yosida, respectively.