| Project/Area Number |
61302029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Takashi College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba Univ.,Prof., 教養部, 教授 (40012405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKAWA Nobuyuki Faculty of Sciences, Osaka City Univ., lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20047327)
SUENO Shigeho Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba., Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (30110513)
KOTO Kichiro Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research,Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (40029872)
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki Faculty of Science, Univ. of Tokyo., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80029892)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Univ. of Tokyo., Prof, 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
田賀井 篤平 東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40011738)
井上 厚行 千葉大学, 教養部, 助手 (30150270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Micro texture of minerals / Crystal defects / Symmetry of crystal structure / X-ray powder diffraction pattern / Superconductive compound / Crystal growth condition / 結晶組織 / ドメイン構造 / EXAFS法による局所構造 / 結晶形と表面構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The meeting on the title of the project were held two times in the term of the project, first at Tokyo in December 1986 and second at Chiba in November 1987. The active discussions at the meetings contributed the close co-operation of investigators who had researched respective subjects by different experimental method and yet aimed the same goal. The results of the project are as follows. 1. Crystal growth condition and micro structure of minerals: (1) Growth and characterization of superconductive compound from the high temperature solution. (2) Analysis of X-ray powder diffraction patterns. (3) Morphological change in mixed-layer minerals conversion series. (4) Identification of minerals by micro X-ray diffractometry with PSPC detector. (5) Goniometry of small crystal faces by micro computer system. 2. Defects , substructure and micro texture of minerals: (1) An EXAFS study of local structures around Co atoms in synthetic fluoromicas and of local structure of solid solution. (2) Relations between crystal structure and chemical composition of superconductive compound. (3) Synthesis of laihunite by oxidation of olivine solid solution. (4) Mineralogy of coexisting pyroxenes in magnesian ureilites. 3. Crystal symmetry and superlattice. (1) Polymorph of kalsilite and possible space groups.(2)Non-characteristic orbits in same crystal system.