Study of the Sanbagawa metamorphism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BANNO S.  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30019468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAJIMA T.  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University., 理学部, 助手 (90181156)
TORIUMI M.  Faculty of Science, Tokyo University., 理学部, 助教授 (10013757)
SUZUKI T.  Faculty of Science, Kouchi University., 理学部, 教授 (20036528)
OHNUKI H.  Faculty of Science, Hirosaki University., 理学部, 教授 (00004317)
HARA I.  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University., 理学部, 教授 (50033824)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSanbagawa belt / Age of metamerphism / Geological structure / Original rocks / Metamorphic facies / Asemi-gawa / Kuma Group / 久万層群 / 五良津角内岩 / 放射年代 / 変成相系列 / 温度構造
Research Abstract
The first year, project consisted of two parts:field work by selected researceres, and the workshop held on 22-23/Nov/1986 at Kyoto for wchich 38 persons, including members and research students participated. Two days workshop consisted of two parts; one strictly Sanbagawa petrology and the other high-pressure metamorphism in oversea countries. It was an open-minded and frank seminar, and high level hot discussions were performed. Among 25 oral papers, "K-Ar datingof Sanbagawa schists" by Dr.Itaya, "High-grade schists xenolith in Tertiary Kuma Group" by Dr. Yokoyama, and "Tectonic blocks in Besshi area" by Dr. Takasu and Mr. Kousaka were new andexciting ones.
The budget for 1987 was not enough to have another workshop and was used to support field works of members. It was agreed that members positively participate in the IGCP ophiolite field excursion, held on 6-15/Mar/1988 at Kyoto, Maizuru and Tokushima. The final report presented here will be published by monthly journal "Chikyu" in mid 1988, and selected papers will be published in a special issue of Journal Metamorphic Geology.