Sturcture and Properties of Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHANE Masashi  Technological University of Nagaoka Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10016793)
TAKEZOE HIDEO  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10108194)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFerroelectric liwuid crystals / Surface stabilized states / Awitching process / Molecular alignment / Molecular design / ジグザグ欠陥
Research Abstract
Kobayashi studied AC electric field stabilization, polyimide Langmuir-Blodgett films for the orientation of FLC, and the doping effects of a charge transfer complex into FLC host. Uchida descibed an alignment technique of FLC on a ferroelectric ceramic plate and clarified the mechanism of homogeneous molecular alignment of FLC, finding a suitable parameter to evaluate the alignment power of the rubbed surface. Onnagawa and Miyashita also tried to realizestable and reliable molecular alignment by using several polymer films and obliquely evaporated thin layers.
Komura studied the smectic layer by X ray diffraction and noticed the "chevron structure". Taking account of the effect of polarization charge, Akahane analized the switching process. Ishibashi inverstigated the effect of anisotropicdielectric constant on the switching characteristics in a high field region andanalized the field dependence of switching time in terms of a newly proposed model. Takazoe and Fukuda clarified the structure of zig-zag defects as well internal disclination loops. They also discovered that the third uniform state, where the polsrization is parallel to the bounding surfaces, is stabilized becauseof the polarization charge and the chevron structure. Kai and Imasaki studiedthe nucleation process in domain reversal of the SX phase and concluded that the process is highly amisotropic and quasi one dimensional.
In the chemistry oriented fields of research, the structure and properties ofFLC cells has been studied from a microscopic point of view. Kusabayashi systematically synthesized several coumpounds and tried to clarify the relation between the appearance of the SC* phase and the molecular structure. Kimura developed a molecular theory, explaining the reason why the molecular long axis tilts from the layer normal in the SC phase. Maruyama investigated the state of rotation around the molecular long axis by using a sophisticated techniwue in measuring high frequency dielectric constants.