Diffraction gratings and their applications to new fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAMIOKA Takeshi  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (90015743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
NAMBA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029370)
GOTO Katsuya  Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (70020956)
KAMIYA Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70010791)
OKUNO Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50117082)
築島 隆繁  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (20023020)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGrating / Zone plate / Optical element / Spectrometer / 光集積回路 / オプトエレクトロニクス / プラズマ診断 / 多層膜反射鏡 / ルーリングエンジン
Research Abstract
The present research has been carried out, both theoretically and experimentally, for the purpose of promoting a better understanding of fundamental properties of the grating and application of the grating to new fields, such as optoelectronics, synchrotron radiation spectroscopy and so on. The results obtained through the basic studies of the grating are the developments of the mode-matching method for solving diffraction by a grating, ray-tracing formulas and aberration theories of various types of zone plates, methods of designing holographic optical elements and aberration-reduced gratings, a new method for determining the spectral line profile by far infrared interometers, and a photoacoustic method for measuring surface plasmons in metallic thin-film gratings. Various techniques have been developed for producing micro Fresnel lenses and zone plates for optical integrated circuits. Encouraging results have been obtained in applications of a dual focusing micro Fresnel lens, a composite Fresnel zone plate, and a composite linear zone plate, respectively, to an integrated-optic Doppler velocimeter, a variable delay fiber-opticinterferomenter, and a spatial division type beam splitter for simultaneously connecting semiconductor laser beam to multiple optical fibers. New types of optical elements and apparatus for use with synchrotron radistion have been produced successfully: high-efficiency multilayer fillters, ruled gratings with very high groove densities, holographic gratings recorded with two aspherical beams, and a zone-plate linear monochromator. A rotating grating have been proved to be useful in calibrating a far infrared dual-homodyne detection system for measuring scatttered radiation from plasmas. A grism produced for the UVSAT space telescope has shown satisfactory performance.