Evaluation of Inelastic Constitutive Equations under Plasticity-creep Interaction Condition subjected to Multiaxial Stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARI Toshihide  Nagasaki Research and Development Center, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Chi, 長崎研究所, 主任
鈴木 章彦  石川島播磨重工業株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員
SAKANE Masao  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (20111130)
OKAZAKI Masakazu  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Technological University of Nagaoka, Assoc, 機械系, 助教授 (00134974)
OHNO Nobutada  Department of Energy Engineering, Toyohashi University of Technology and Science, エネルギー工学系, 助教授 (30115539)
SUZUKI Akihiko  Technical Research Institute, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Ltd., Resear
村上 澄男  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (10023053)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConstitutive equations / Inelastic meterial behaviour / Plasticity-creep interaction / 寿命評価 / 塑性ークリープ相互作用 / 非弾性 / 多軸応力
Research Abstract
Some of the results of the bench mark project on the evaluation of constitutive equations and life prediction methods conducted by the project members are reported. As an extention of the work done for material behavior under uniaxial stress, inelastic deformation under plasticity-creep interaction condition and life estimation in fatigue-creep regime are both examined in combined stress state of tension (compression) and torsion. By specifying normalized and tempered 2 Cr-1Mo steel at 600゜C, ten kinds of problems of five categories (they are simple and cyclic tension or torsion, tensile creep followed by combined plasticity and vice versa, response under cruciform or circular path, mechanical ratcheting under combined stresses, and in-phase and out-of-phase cyclic straining) were established for the first part of the project, and in-phase and out-of-phase fatigue-creep tests were performed in the second part.
Predictions of inelastic response by ten constitutive models by fourteen way sare compared with the corresponding experimental results to evaluate the accuracy in simulating the actual behavior of the material, and the estimated lives by seven methods are also plotted in comparison with the observed lives. Here, the emphasis is focused on the life estimation procedure by three methods employing caluclated stress-strain response by the constitutive models.