Application of New Materials to Designing of "Nano-mechanism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORONUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 工学部, 助手 (90166463)
OHISHI Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (70094258)
TANI Yasuhiro  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Tokyo Agriculture and Technical Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (90108217)
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe Univ., 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsnew material / ceramics / resin concrete / linear motor / piezo-electric actuater / sintered nylon / ナイロン焼接体 / セラミクス / 送り機構 / 異方性エッチング
Research Abstract
The applications of so-called new materials; resin concrete, fine ceramics, piezo-electric actuater and so on, to the ultra precise machine tool design are investigated. Resin concrete suits for the base material of the machine mainly because of its high damping ratio and low coefficient of thermal conductivity. Its mechanical properties were tested and design rules were considered. Fine ceramics; alumina and zirconia, have high wear resistance and considered to be suitable for the slideway face material. Their frictional characteristics were tested both in atmospheric and vacuum environment, comparing with the fluoric resin. Alumina ceramics have high specific rigidity resulting in smaller deformation by its own weight and are easy to be finished precisely by lapping. Therefore it is preferable as the ultra precision linear guide structural material. Such applications were also tested. Linear motor can drive slider very reasonably without the need of screw and nut. But the slideway friction affects the stability of feed velocity and other performances. Its effect as well as the control method are investigated. Piezo-electric actuater is expected to be able to realize the precise linear feed motion with very high resolution. It was applied to the depth of cut control, showing the results of nanometer order feed with acceptable linearity. Also the piezo was applied to the precise alignment mechanism, for example, a special machine tool for optical-fiber plug machining. The workpiece deformation due to chucking should be restrained as small as possible.Porous sintered nylon were tested as the vacuum chuck face material, and the chucking properties are investigated.