| Project/Area Number |
61302039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYA Masaru Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (50001160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITAKE Yutaka Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50029005)
DAIGUJI Hisaaki Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (70005239)
SUZUKI Kenjiro Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (00026064)
KOBAYASHI Toshio Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
INOUE Masahiro Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (90037903)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Turbulence / Turbulence Modelling / Turbulence Structure / Reynolds Stresses / Numerical Analysis / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Heat Transfer / 数値流体力学 / 数値計算 / 遷移 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is a critical survey of the present state-of-art of turbulence modelling and schemes of its numerical calculations, being performed by the co-operation of researchers from many fields. Subjects discussed in this study are the following. 1. Discrete-vortex methods applied to axisymmetric flows; combination of discrete-vortex methods and boundary-elements methods to simulate turbulent separated flows. 2. Numerical simulations by turbulence models of flows around aircrafts; flows in curved ducts; flows in rotating pipes; comparison of calculated results with experiments. 3. Turbulence modelling which considers coherent structure of turbulence; structural modelling of wall turbulence. 4. Analysis of turbulent heat transfer by 2-equation models of turbulence; optimization of constants included in algebraic stress models; theoretical back-ground of equations for the rate of dissipation of turbulence energy. 5. Turbulent transport of momentum, heat and mass in turbulent diffusion f
… More
lames and in swirling turbulent flames. 6. Transition to turbulence of plane Couette flow, flow in rotating pipes boundary layers along rotating cones and flow between rotating concentric cylinders; effects of free-stream turbulence on transition. 7. Turbulence modelling to be used to calculate turbulent heat-transfer properties; turbulence models not using the concept of turbulent Prandtl number. 8. Calculation of transonic flows around airfoils by using viscous/inviscid interaction. 9. Numerical simulation of turbulence by Large-Eddy-Simulation. 10. Calculation of turbulence by direct simulation based on Navier-Stokes equations. Critical surveys of individual researchers were presented and discussed at 7 meetings held during the term of the project. Results of the present study were presented at the 246th Meeting of Kansai Branch of JSME (23-24 Nov. 1986) and at the 647th JSME Lecture Series 'Fundamentals and applications of turbulence modelling and numerical simulation' (13-17 July 1987). Less