Systematic Research on Unsteady Problems of Aerofoil-and Hydrofoil-Cascades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Terukazu (1987)  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00006678)
西山 哲男 (1986)  東北大, 工学部, 教授 (80005173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Shojiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80013704)
MIYAKE Yutaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering., 工学部, 教授 (50029005)
NAMBA Masanobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50037735)
DAIGUJI Hisaaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70005239)
NISHIYAMA Tetuo  Iwata University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80005173)
橋本 雅方  三井造船, 玉野研究所, 主任研究員
花村 庸治  東京大学, 境界領域研究施設, 助教授 (00013665)
西岡 清  防衛大学校, 教授
長島 利夫  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70114593)
永野 進  石川島播磨重工(株), 航空宇宙事業本部技術研究開発部, 課長
谷田 好通  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50013628)
山本 和義  荏原総合研究所, 第一研究室, 主任研究員
佐藤 友彦  三菱重工株式会社, 高砂研究所ターボ機械研究推進室, 室長
小林 紘  航空宇宙技術研究所, 航空機公害グループ, 主任研究官
菊地 正憲  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80091677)
柏原 康成  日立製作所, 機械研究所, 技術主幹
吉識 晴夫  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60013207)
大橋 秀雄  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90010678)
石原 国彦  川崎重工業(株), 技術研究所, 係長
荒木 達雄  東芝, 総合研究所, 研究主幹
安達 勤  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 教授 (50029394)
太田 照和  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (00006678)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCascade / Unsteady Flow / Turbo-machinery / Fluid-machinery / Turbine / Pump / Vibration / 騒音 / フラッター / 旋回失速 / ガストへの動的応答 / 粘性後流列 / 動失速 / 静動翼の非定常干渉
Research Abstract
Recent trends for explorations of large-size or high-speed or light weight turbo-machineries produce many provlems. For examples, vibrations and destructions of their blades and noises are exemplified. On the other hand, computer capacities and measuring techniques have made rapid progresses. It results in very large number of reasearch works on a wide variety of unstesady flow problems of the cascades. Under such a situation, it seems very important to collect and synthesize the research works published up to now.
The purpose of the present systematic research was to collect and analyze a large number of the works on the unsteady problems for the cascade flow published sine 1974 to 1987. The results are summarized in the following ten aricles.
1. Oscilating or vibrating Cascade, 2. Cascade in Periodically Oscilating Flow, 3. Unsterdy Flow Interaction between Stato and Rotor, 4.Cascade in Nonuniform Inlet Flow, 5. Internal Flow in Cascade and Downstream Viscous Wake, 6. Cavitating Cascade, 7. Noise from Cascade, 8. Unsteady Transition, Separation and Dynamic Stall in Cascade, 9. Transient Response of Cascade, 10. Experiment on Unsteady Cascade Flow.
They were further divided into several detailed articles. Twenty-two investigators collected and analyzed a wide variety of the research papers on the articles described above. They are summarized and synthesized in a data book. It may be very valuable in order to recognize the present stage of the works and to explore the future research works on the unsteady cascade flow problems.