| Project/Area Number |
61302042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Tsuneo Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30010680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HURUHAMA Syoichi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50061445)
WAKURI Yutaro Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037704)
IKEGAMI Makoto Professor, Faculty of Enginering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (70025914)
MURAYAMA Tadashi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (70001162)
HIROYASU Hiroyuki Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (40034326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Diesel engines / Spray combustion / Difussion flame / Constant volume premixture combustion / Particulates / Soot / Fuel / 摩耗 / 内燃機関 / 拡散炎炎 / すす粒子 / 末燃炭化水素 / レーザ計測 |
| Research Abstract |
This study consists of 5 main research theme and was carried out systematically and synthetically to try to make clear the problem of particulates. 1. A study on the soot formation in diffusion flames and spray flames: Soot, total hydrocarbon, oxygen, and temperature in turbulent diffuion flames and partially premixed turbulent diffusion flames were measured to study the soot formation process in flames. Further, effects of fuel properities, oxygen addition to fuel and inpurity in fuel on soot formation were studies. 2. A study on the formation of particulates by Rapid Compression Machines and Engines: Engine tests using various kinds of fuels showed some fuel properties affecting particulate emission characteristics. From theoretical analysis, major additional parameters were specified. Further, in order to study the effect of combustion chamber geometry, the characteristics of particulates emission of re-entrant combustion chamber were measured. Effects of equivalence ratio, temperat
… More
ure and pressure on soot formation in a constant volume premixture combustion were systematically examined. 3. A study on the formation of particulates in Diesel Engines and furnaces: Effects of aromatic content and high-boiling point content on particulates were revealed. Also, the emision characteristics of the libricant, the unburnt fuel and cracking fractions in the SOF are shown. Furthermore, the formation process of polycric aromatic hydrocarbons in Diesel engine was studied. 4. Astudy on the reduction of particulates of Diesel engines: From experiments with high pressure fuel injection system and photographs of juel spray combustion, condition whic were necessary for controlling the particulates emission and promoting the oxdization of soot-clouds were studied. Further, spray characteristics of fuel-air mixture injection were measured by laser diagnostics and the reduction effect of soot emissions were studied by engine tests. 5. A study on the influence of particulates on the lublication and wear: Effects of carbons and additives in luburicating oils on the wear of cams and tappets were studied by mortoring test of a real engine. In order to measure acie dew points precisely, several dew points instruments with different detection methods were produced trially and examined. Less