| Project/Area Number |
61302043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAKI MASANORI KYUSHU U., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES, 総理工, 教授 (30037676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEYASU ITARU FUKUOKA U., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (90078634)
HARADA TATSUYA SAGA U., FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINERING, 理工学部, 教授 (10183568)
HAYASHI MUNEAKI KYOTO U., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (20025828)
KOUNO TERUYA TOKYO U., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (30010705)
KAWAMURA TATSUO TOKYO U., INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCES, 生研, 教授 (20013097)
金子 正光 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (30136519)
原 雅則 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (30039127)
堀井 憲爾 名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (70023223)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Long Air Gap Discharge / Space Charge / Simulation / 雷放電 / 長ギャップ / 空間電荷電界 / 限界空間電荷理論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to develop the quentitative caluculation method of Space change effect and to estimate the V-t characteristic and discharge path in the long air gap discharge. Results so for are followings: 1. Simulation of ionization process and streamer propagation in short air gap are developed and experimental results can be explained well by this simulation, however these simulation can not be applied to the leader propagation in long air gap discharge. 2. The direct measurement of quantity and distribution of space change beyong the range of posibilities. These values are estimated by means of the measured values of electric field intensity at any point inside the discharge space, and so the improvement of measuring method of electric field has been desired. One member of our group made it possible by developing a new field meter using the Pockels cell. 3. We made a thorough investigation about many literatures all over the world and standardized the technical terms and proposed a tentative draft of data-base in order to promote the communication among researchers and international research colloboration in this field. 4. Discharge phenomena of long air gap(50^m-100^m), which lines mediate between laboratory gap(<30m) and lightning (>1000m), are lift in the dark. From the view point of lightning protection also, the large scale experimental set up must be realization.