A Study on Conception of the Future Science Information Network Covering All the Inter-University Computing Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoichi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80006220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masato  Computer Center , Tohoku University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (60006335)
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Research Institute of Electical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60005527)
MATSUO Fumihiro  Computer Center, Kyushu University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80037845)
SHIMASAKI Masaki  Data Processing Cener , Tokyo University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (60026242)
ISHIDA Hiruhisa  Computer Centre,University of Tokyo, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (70017317)
長尾 真  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
吉田 雄二  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (50023247)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscomputer network / satellite communication / science information network / local-area network / interconnection of networks / 通信衛星の利用 / 学術情報ネットワーク / 知識ベースネットワーク / 電子メールシステム / ネットワーク構成法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show how to plan the future inter-university network in Japan which will be nessesary infrastructure for research activities. The seven inter-university computing centers and NCSIS(National Center for Science Information System) should play a very important role in various fields. We have examined thoroughly the planning of a large scale network system which can be viewed as consistng of some wide-area networks and a large number of local-area networks. The following subject were discussed: (1) Applications of satellite communications (2) Hierachical architecture of its large scale network (3) Interconnection of the science information network in Japan and them in different countries (4) A study on communication models by a knowlege engineering method (5) A design of knowlege-based systems using conputer networks.
As a result of deliberate investigations,we have obteined the following valuable informations: (1)The expected network system should provide high-speed transmission facilities,and functions to access efficiently various information and network services extending to a much large geographical area (2)It is very important to design its network after due considaration of communication technologies, its applications and its manegiment of the futhure. (3)The combination of voice,data,still image and video in the same network is essential to develop rapidly artifficial interlligence technologies.