Synthetic Research on Laser Electro-Optics and Quantum Electronics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology (1987)
Osaka University (1986)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Chiyoe  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10028920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Uichi  Kinki University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088335)
NAKAI Sadao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029019)
NAMBA Susumu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029370)
SUEDA Tadashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029408)
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsquantum electronics / short wavelength laser / laser isotope separation / laser electro-optics / laser fusion / XUV laser / semiconductor laser / XUVレーザー / 光通信 / 情報処理 / X線レーザー
Research Abstract
The main item of the present project is to grasp synthetically the status qua of the research activity in the field of quantum electronics, to arrange the research items and to help the International Quantum Electronics Conference (IQEC '88) to be held in Japan. For laser applications, shorter wavelength lasers and being developed. In Nov. 1987,the International Symposium on Short Wavelength Lasers and their Applications was held at Osaka University, and the research status qua in the world was investigated.
As one of laser energy applications, the research on laser isotope separation is done at "the Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (IPCR)"for MLIS, and at the Institute for Laser Technology and the Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University for ALVIS. Laser adequate for uranium isotope separation have been developed and the fundamental process in the isotope separation has been investigated. General ideal design for laser isotope separation system was already done.
To improve the quality (high power, long lifetime) of the excimer laser, which is important for the industrial applications of material processing, is investigated at the Institute for Electrical Technology, IPCR and Keio University and the fruitful results were obtained.
High quality semiconductor laser was developed at Tokyo University, and the control of oscillation mode has been made great progress. As its applications, the researches on optical signal process (Osaka Univ.),and generation of super slab wavelength laser (Osaka Univ.),were presented in CLDO.
Development of high resolution spectroscopy were done at Tokyo Univ. and Kyoto Univ., and its application to nuclear spectroscopy can be expected.
In addition to the above, the excimer laser application to medical (Kinki Univ.), observation of fast relaxation phenomena in moleculars (Institute for Molecular Science), the oscillation of XUV laser (Osaka Univ.) have been made great progress.