Reseach on Strength of Ships and Offshore Structures Sbujected to Hydrostatic Pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  University of Tokyo・ Faculty of Engineering・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroo  Univ. of Osaka Pref. of Engineering ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
HUJINO Masataka  University of Tokyo ・Faculty of Engineering ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
HIROWATARI Tomoyuki  Hiroshima University ・ Faculty of Engineering ・ Professor (Retired), 工学部, 教授 (10144875)
UEDA Yukio  Osaka Univ. Welding Research Institute ・ Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Denki University and Faculty of Science and Engineering・ Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80010601)
渡部 修  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 助教授 (80111368)
郷田 國夫  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 教授 (40134209)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStiffened Cylindrical shell / General Instability / Idealized Structural Element / Ultimate Strength Analysis / dynamic pulse bucling / Semi-submersibles / 非線形有限要素法 / 座屈 / 初期たわみ / 実験 / T形断面梁 / 塑性崩壊 / セミサブ(Semi-Submersibles) / 確率的強度評価 / 円筒殻 / 耐圧殻 / 防燃材の傾斜角 / 確率的崩壊解析 / 矩形板 / 船体横断面 / 縦曲げ最終強度 / 衝撃 / 鉛直円柱の波浪外力 / 圧壊強度
Research Abstract
In order to obtain critical pressure to cause general instability of reinforced cylindrical shells, the buckling equations were derived based on the energy method. The buckling pressure is calculated and compared with the experimental ones indicating good accuracy of analytical model. Recent advances of numerically controlled machining ennable us to estimate buckling pressure of sttifend sylindrical shells accurately by experiments. Machined models can regarded as perfectly cylindrical shells, and the validity of modelling for numerical method will be abl to confirmed by comparing theoretical results with experiment. in order to analyse the ultimate strength of ship and offshore structures, idealized "plate element" and "stiffend element" in the framework of the idealized structural unit method (ISUM) were deceloped. A simple calculation method is developed to simulate the progressive collapse behavior of a cross section of a ship's hull under longitudinal bending moment. The dynamic pulse lateral bucling of a T-shaped section thin walled beam and the effectiveness of asymetric section steffners in large deflection due to static loads were studied by expriments with simplified calculations. A system is developed for probabilistic strength assessment of semi-submersibles under the extreme sea. Through numerical examples for a typical platform, the properties of critical section or dominant failure modes and their probabilities of occurrence are investigated. Crush analysis codes of structural members have been developed by using low-order finite elements, which have been applied to The analysis of the crushing behaviors of steel tubes as well as the collapsing behaviors of ring-stiffened circular cylinders subjected to external pressure. the validities of the developed codeshave been demonstrated through the comparisons of numerical results with the experimental observations.