Study on the safety design of welded structure with respect to unstable fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Susumu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Sigehiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90010892)
NIIMURA Yutaka  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40010889)
TERAMOTO Tokuro  Univ. of Tukuba, Institute of Eng. Mech. Assistant Professor, 構造工学系, 講師 (00134213)
YOSINARI Hitoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20167737)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Yokohama National Univ., Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10017882)
河野 俊一  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40044276)
金原 勲  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnstable ductile fracture / CTOA / Fracture toughness / Fracture probability / Fatigue strength / Fatigue crack propagation / Crack opening stress / Strain rate / き裂開口応力 / 歪速度 / 液体ヘリウム温度 / 広帯域ランダム荷重 / SUS304 / 破壊靱性 / マルテンサイト変態 / 不安定破壊 / 脆性破壊 / 2クライテリア法 / COD試験 / ひずみ速度
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this study is to establish the design philosophy of welded structures to prevent unstable fructure. The following basic experimental studies are carried out.
1) Unstable dectile fracture based on CTOA R-curve in investigated. The experimental results show that CTOA-based instability criterion can predict instability point favorably.
2) Statistical investigation on the significance of defects in offshore structures is carried out. Fracture probability for a specific structural member is calculated and the influence of the variations in the parameter ( e.g. datectability of defect, fatigue crack growth rate, scatter of the toughness etc.) is also examined. It is found that the most significant parameter is the retectability of defect.
3) Fatigue Strength of the weldment of offshore structure is experimentally analyzed using T-joint type bending specimens. The effect of thickness can be described using elastic stress concentration factor at weld teo.
4) Fatigue crack propagation tests under wide band random loading are carried out and the relationship between fatigue behaviors under randam loading and constant amplitude loading is discussed. The significance of crack closure for understanding crack growth under variable amplitude loading is emphasized and an estimating method for fatigue crack behavior under randam loading is proposed.
5) The effect of strain rate on fracture toughness of sttuctural stainless steel is experimentally investigated. The material tested is 20 mm thick SUS304 steel and the tests are carried out at liguid Helium temperature (4K). It is found that the effect of strain rate is significant and the effect of martensitic transformation is also important.