Studies on Vibration Response, Damping Characteristics and Fatigue Strength of Ship Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshikazu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (00028945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Yoichiro  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Eng., University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助教授 (80081397)
HIROWATARI Tomoyuki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (10144875)
HASHIMOTO Kiyoshi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (90029174)
TOMITA Yasumitsu  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029251)
八木 順吉  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (80028943)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsdamping characteristics / logarithmic decrement / local vibration / fatigue limit / random loading / 振動応力 / 振動応答 / 減衰特性 / 疲労亀裂 / 切欠き / 共振
Research Abstract
Prevention of ship vibration is an important problem, because excessive vibration on a ship is uncomfortable for her passengers and crew and often causes fatigue damages in the structural members. Therefore, studies on damping characteristics and fatigue strength of ship structural members are necessary.
Forced bending vibration experiments were carried out on the steel beams of rectangular cross section with a number of sprung mass. The experimental results showed the large value of logarithmic decrement for the beams mentioned above compared with beams without sprung mass. So it is concluded that the local vibration of the substructures of a ship will be useful in reducing the resonant vibration amplitude.
Studies on fatigue strength of ship structural members showed the following results. The value of fafigue limit decreases under random loading condition, to which ships are subjected during service period. So there is possibility that fatigue damge for structural members with high elastic stress concentration factor will be accumulated under random loading condition. A study on fatigue strength of aft structure of a ship was also carried out. Some cracks were found at the corner of frame connection in the aft peak tank of a Ro-Ro ship and cause of these damages was due to the resonance between natural vibration of aft peak tank and propeller surface force.