A Co-operative Research on the Safety of Harbour Manoeuvring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Imazu  University of Mercantile Marine, (Asistant Professor), 助教授 (00016958)
KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
KIJIMA Katsuro  University of Kyushu, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
HAMAMOTO Masami  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
FUJINO Masataka  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
長谷川 和彦  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSafety of Harbour manoeuvring / Ship manoeuvrability / Collision avoidance / Traffic Control / 事故解析 / 船舶操縦性 / 制限水路 / 航行安全 / 人間桟械系システム / 人間工学
Research Abstract
This investigation deals generally with the safety of ship handling in harbour from the perspectives as follows;
1) Manoeuvring motion model. The study aims mainly at improving the manoeuvrability of ships in shallow water at low speed. First, a practical model of motion was constructed by focusing how the parameters of the model change after a ship in deep waters comes in a habour area. Secondly, some thoretical and experimental researches on the side wall effects and on the transient manoeuvring were newly launched, which resulted in showing us a direction to go ahead in the future. And in addition, for the first time, this study succeeded in the hydrodynamical study dealing with both a tug boat and a ship. This made it clear that the effective speed at which a tug boat can help ship handling is much higher than what has been expected form accumulated experiences.
2) Marine Traffic Control in Harbour. From this point of view, the stand alone collision avoidance system and the marine tr … More affic control were taken up to be examined. The algorithm using the expert system developed in this project can make a better decision than experienced ship master at the difficult situation for collision avoidance named Imazu Problems. If the algorithm is put into the automatic control system, each ship's ability in collision aboidance will be improved. And this improved ability with ship's getting a channel for the mutual correspondence, will make it possible to change the marine control system from what has been thought to centralize the congesting marine traffic to the distributed intelligence system.
3). Safety Evalutaion. The study safety evalutaion let us know that there might be some kinds of close relations between the ship manoeubrability and the actual marine disasters. It also gave us a analystical method for the safety evaluation. It was aquired by taking following step: (1) collecting data of the ship handling method, (2) analizing and reforming the data into a fundamental handling, (3) applying the result to the evaluation experiment using a Simulator.
When investigat in the safety of ship handling in a harbour, we need many perspectives such as manoeuvrabilty, control, System analysis. It should not be changed in the future. And this study will bear a great fruit if each of the contributors of this project continues to deal with his own charge with understanding each other. Less