Prediction of Effects of Hull Forms on Seakeeping Qualities of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHKUSU Makoto  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hisaaki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013192)
SHIN Chanik  Faculty of Enginneering, Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 工学部, 助教授 (20086391)
NAITO Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
TAKAKI Mikio  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (00038556)
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
中村 彰一  高知工業高等専門学校, 校長 (60028909)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAdded resistance / Seakeeping / Capsize / 船型 / 波形解析 / 非定常波紋 / 肥大船首 / 転覆機構 / 自由水影響
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to develop a systematic method for predicting added resistance in waves and safety of a ship under the effects of deck wetting. Such systematic method will be useful for evaluating hull form from its seakeeping qualities. Several methods available do not necessarily serve this purpose. They do not give accurate prediction which reflect correctly the effects of a little difference between hull forms. So we need to develop new methods particularly for added resistance and transient motions leading to capsize under the influence of water on deck, since those have not been fully investigated so far.
What we have done in this study are as follows: 1. We presented several experimental data to show clearly bow shape's effect on the unsteady wave pattern generated by a ship running in waves. This effect was described by a new thoretical approach we developed, accuracy of prediction of added resistance when bow shape is blunt is improved considerably by this new method. 2. A simple method was investigated for computing hydrodynamic forces with the finite magnitude effects of motion taken into consideration. 3. We succeeded in providing computer simulation of capsizing when sea water is coming onto deck over bulwark. This simulation program enables us to evaluate the height of bulwark on the safety of ships. 4. 3D panel method in which the boundary condition on the hull surface is accurately satisfied was applied for predicting added resistance even in oblique and following waves. With some improvements in computational technique, this method is useful for eavaluating hull forms with a little difference from the standpoint of added resistance.