Optimum Distribution of Ultimate Strength of Civil Engineering Structures in Earthquake Resistant Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tadanobu  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University,Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
KITAURA Masaru  Faculty of Technolody, Kanazawa University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu  Faculty of Technolody, Okayama University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026156)
AKIYOSHI Takashi  Faculty of Technolody, Kumamoto University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60040383)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University,Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFarthquake resistant design / Input earthquake motion / Soil-structure interaction / Ductility / Buried pipes / Liquefaction / Hybrid experiment / 液状化 / 二段階耐震設計 / 設計地震動 / 最適分配 / 最悪地震動の評価 / 地盤-構造物系の動的相互作用 / 非線形挙動 / 地震危険度 / 耐震性能
Research Abstract
We have proposed several analytical and experimental methods and theories in this project to develop two stage earthquake resistant design which combines the elastic and ductile design methods. Particular attention has been given to the following four topics:
(1) Physical characteristics of input earthquake motion and their modeling; A comprehensive method to simulate earthquake motion was developed on a consistent probabilistic basis. We also developed a simplified procedure with which to estimate the attenuation laws of peak ground motions taking into account the fault extent. We removed the effect of the drift induced in SMAC records was developed to increase the reliability of corrected records in the period range up to 10 seconds. We also removed the noise effect from apparent phase velocity using Kalman filter. We made a microzonation map of Kyoto by taking into account the nonlinear amplification /deamplification effects of soil layers overlying bedrock. The Gaussian beam approac … More h to body wave propagation in a ground with irregular profile have been developed.
(2) Evaluation of dynamic soil-structure interaction; A computer program hasbeen developed to analyze group pile foundation systems. We analyzed dynamic non-linear responses of 3D soil-structure interaction system taking into account sliding and separation between soil and structures as well as material non-linearity. A hybrid study has been done to measure and identify nonlinear restoring force characteristics of caisson foundation. A simple analytical method to estimate maximum response of soil-structure systems has been developed.
(3) Evaluation of seismic load on soil-structure system taking into account elasto-plastic failure process of structural element. The efficiency of passive and active control of input earthquake energy to structure using energy dissipating device was discussed. We proposed a formula to predict maximum ductility of soil structure system using response spectra and to optimize seismec safety of the system.
(4) Earthquake resistability of buried pipes; Sliding between soil and pipes buried in horizontally layered and irregular ground was analyzed using equivalent linearization technique. Liquefaction effects for buried pipes were examined experimentally and analytically. Less