Reliability Estimation and Limit State Design of Hybrid Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshikazu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMURA Hirokazu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10021586)
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
FUJII Manabu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
IKEDA Shoji  Profesor, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (60087228)
河野 健二  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10026297)
松井 繁之  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70029271)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHybrid Structures / Reliability / Calibration / Limit State Design / Serviceability Limit / Ultimate State Limit / Fatigue Limit / キャリブレーション / 信頼性解析 / 限界状態設計法 / 鉄骨構造 / 複合斜張橋
Research Abstract
Recently hybrid structures which consist of different materials such as concrete, Steel, FRP, etc. have been designed and constructed in many countries, because of reasonable use of mechanical properties of materials (i.e., concret for compression, and steel and fibers for tension). However, in Japan, appropriate design codes for hybrid structures have not been developed yet, because concrete and steel structures have been designed with their own design codes which have different design formats. The purpose of this project is to propose reliability based design formats with serviceability, ultimate and fatigue state limits. For this purpose, 15 members of this project from different fields of study made the co-operateve research. The following topics with experimental and theoretical analyses have been investigated by small groups of members, and common problems for development of the limit state design codes are discussed by all members.
1. Testing of durability of high strength FRP in severe environment and its application to engineering structures. 2. Limit state design method and load factors of steel reinforced concrete buildings with experimental results of ultimate strength of structural members. 3. Static and dynamic characteristics of hybrid cable-stayed bridges and their design formats. 4. Deformation characteristics and strength of stud shear connectors at the joints between steel and concrete members. 5. Calibration of reliability of prestressed concrete cable-stayed bridges with limit state design. 6. Pseudo-dynamic tests of repaired reinforced concrete members. 7. Reliability estimation of composite girder bridges and their design load factors.