| Project/Area Number |
61302059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBAYASHI Shinzo Tottori University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki Kyoto University , Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80093318)
MATSUSHITA Hiromichi Kyushuu Kyouritu University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10038036)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Kyoto University , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10021586)
INOUE Shouichi Tottori University , Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
YAMURA Kiyoshi Tottori University , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026257)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Alkali-Aggrtegate Reaction / Durability of Concrete / Soundness of Concrte / Structure / 疲労 / コンクリート構造物の管理 / 耐久性設計 / 補修・補強・保全 / コンクリート構造物の耐久性設計 / コンクリートの物性 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材の耐力 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was planned to clarify the mechanism of alkali-aggregate reaction (A.A.R.), to develop the testing method of determining the potential reactivity of aggregate, and to evaluate the soundness of damaged concrete structure due to A.A.R. In the mechanism of A.A.R., the effect of preventing for reaction of slag and flyash was mainly studied. In the study on testing method, the behaviors of concrete prism specimen using the reactive aggregate cured in autoclave and treated with the repeating dry and wet condition were clarified and the new rapid testing methods were proposed. In the evaluation of the soundness, the model reinforced concrete beams were fablicated by the reactive aggregate, and the effect of steel ratio and arrengement of steel bars on expansion and deterioration due to A.A.R., and the static and dynamic behaviors of the deteriorated beams were investigated. In the tests for RC beams, the some interesting results were obtaind as follow; A decrease of the static load bearing capacity due to A.A.R. was not observed.Compressive stress of 20-40 kgf/cm^2 were introduced to the concrete of the A.A.R. RC beam by constraint of expansion due to reinforcement. The diagonal cracks observed in the normal RC beam could not be clearly observed in the A.A.R. RC beam. Fatigue failure was caused by breaking of main reinforceing bars in all RC beams and the fatigue life was not affected by A.A.R.