| Project/Area Number |
61302064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Akira Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (10021560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORICHI SHIGERU Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40016473)
MATSUI Hiroshi Professor, Nagoya Institute of Technology., 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
CHISYAKI Takeshi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (20039663)
KAWAKAMI Shogo Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (60023058)
IIDA Yasunori Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Network / Traffic Assignment / Traffic Equilibrium / 交通需要推計 / 交通容量 / 数理計画問題 / リンクパフォーマンス関数 / 交通サービス |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed further developments and synthesizing of the traffic equilibrium models that has been proposed so far. With the application of the theoretical models to the practical transportation planning process in mind, the research performed in termes of (1) extracting of problems involving in the conventional transportation equilibrium models and further developments of these models, (2) describing of problems including the optimal network design models in terms of the efficiency of caliculation and the applicability of the models to practical analysis, (3) synthesizing of scatting ideas and proposing the standard of how to make alternatives in transportation network planning, and (4) extracting and making clear of further research opportunities of the related fields such as land use, navigation systems of vehicle; reliability analysis of network so on, to the transportation planning process including of travel demand forecasting procedures. Conclusions of this research are (1) the analytical models that has been proposed so far and developed in this research, which are the transportation equilibrium models and optimal network design models, are sufficiently applicable to a practical transportation planning, and (2) as to constructing of a standard of how to make alternatives of transportation plans, it is very difficult to proposeat this theme because the lack of theory and the complexity of the problem.