Co-operative Research on the svstematization and application of Travel behavior model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40025838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAI Tetsuo  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (10182289)
YAMAMOTO Koshi  Associate-professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00026337)
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Associate-professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 助教授 (50115846)
KIMATA Noboru  Associate-professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (30026166)
HARUNA Mamoru  Associate-professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (40026183)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTravel Behavior Model / Transportation Planning / Disaggregate Model / エントロピー理論
Research Abstract
Recently valuation system is diversified, motive and behavior are more and more complicated. When we plan the transportation system, we must consider these current, using Travel Behavior Model effectively.
However the models to date are not sufficient for thes analysis, it is quite important to review and systematize these models for the development of new modeling concept. We set the main purposes of this study such as theoretical systematization and application of Travel Behavior Model.
1. Theoretical Systematization of Travel Behavior Model (1986)
(1) To review the behavior models to date ,not only in the field of Transportation Engineering, but of economics,psychology,system engineering and management. Especially, we classified the disaggregated model,which can explain the decision making tree and criteria, and the entyopy model, which can analyze interaction among individuals.
(2) After classified the transportation planning problems, we clarified the information required and requisites of model. We consider the two problems: recreation trip and business trip in downtown.
2. Study on Application of Travel Behavior Model (1987)
(3) To arrange the data of trip and socio-econometric conditions in order to model conparison.Using this, some representative models were estimated by alternative estimation methods. It was revealed that the difference between estimation methods were as much as that between models.
(4) By review of the application works, we found that some of those difficulties could be solved by reformation of investigation system.
(5) Discussion of all members suggested that in future theoretical research and a pplicational one would be carried out in parallel.