Basic Experiments and Development of Analytical Models Necessary for Improvement of FEM Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Katsumi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 助教授 (40150297)
HAYASHI Shizuo  Associate Professor, Tokyo Insitute of Technology, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (90092569)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (20107535)
MATSUZAKI Yasuhiro  Associate Professor, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30138979)
AOYAMA Hiroyiki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReinforced conrete / FEM analysis / Constitutive laws / Crack / Aggregate interlock / Bond / ダボ作用 / ひびわれ
Research Abstract
Previous analytical models for FEM analyses of reinforced concrete structure were reviewed. The problems were extracted from the review. Basic experiments were carried out in order to solve the problems. The experimental results were compiled and analyzed, and rational analytical models were developed. The analytical modeles, which are effective for the analytical subjects in reinforced concrete members such as columns, beams, beam-column joints, shear walls were proposed. The research results are as follows.
1. Basic Experiments and Modeling (Morita, Tanigawa) (1) Flow Analysis of fresh Concrete (Tanigawa) (2) Analysis of Thermal and shrinkage stresses in Concrete at Early Age (takiguchi) (3) Modeling of Tensile Stress Transfer between Cracks and Application (Fujii) (4) Resistance Mechanisms at Cracking Zone (Matsuzaki) (5) Effect of Shear Slip on Opening and Closing Behavior of a Crack (Noguchi) (6) Cyclic Stress Transfer across Crack Surfaces of Concrete (Namura) (7) Aggregate Interlock on Crack Surfaces (Watanabe) (8) Constitutive Law of Cracked Concrete (Shirai) (9) Deterioration of Compressive Characteristics of Reinforced Concrete (Noguchi) (10) Evaluation of Compressive Strength and Deformation in Reinforced Concrete Shear Walls (Watanabe) (11) Correlation between Bond and Dowel Action between Concrete and Deformed Bar (Kobayashi, Noguchi)
2. Analytical Models for Reinforced Concrete Members and Application (Morita, Aoyama, Kanoh) (1) Experiment on Shear Transfer of Reinforced' Concrete Beams and Columns (Hayachi) (2) Analysis of Shear Resistance Mechanisms of Reinforced concrete Interior Column-Beam Joint (Aoyama) (3) Effect of Shear Reinforcement on Maximum Streagth of Reinforced Comcrete Shear Walls (Kanoh) (4) Energy Absorption of Reinforced Concrete Flexural Failure-type Members under Cyclic Loading (Nomura)