WIND TUNNEL EXPERIMENTS ON WIND PRESSURE AND AIR FLOW DISTRIBUTION BY USING VARIOUS ARRANGEMENTS OF BUILDING MODELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akio  Kyushu Institute of Desiyn, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
NISHIDA Masaru  Kyushu Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30069504)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWind tunnel experiment / wind pressure coefficient / Air flow around building / Rate of building volume to lot / Thermal environment / Cross-ventilation / 標準新有効温度 / 通風 / 地表面粗さ / 風速垂直分布 / スペクトル / 粗度係数 / べき指数 / アプローチフロー
Research Abstract
This report describes wind pressure on the walls and air flow distribution around buildings on the basis of wind tunnel experiments by using two kinds of building model: apartment houses with 5-10 stories and 2-storied detatched houses on a scale of 1/400 and 1/100, respectively. Models were regularly arranged on the floor of the wind tunnel with a section of 1.5mx1.5m, in various combinations of parameters, such as wind direction, width of the street, rate of building volume to lot, etc.
It is shown that the absolute value of wind pressure coefficient on the wall decreases as the rate of building volume to lot increases. These results were compared with those already reported.
Another purpose of this report is to apply the experimental results on wind pressure and air flow distribution to estimation of thermal environments in a cross-ventilated room of an apartment house and in the cavity between the buildings in terms of SET^*, ASHRAE's Standard New Effective Temperature. SET^* was calculated both in the room and in the cavity, using Standard Meteorological Data of three districts of Sapporo, Tokyo and Kagosima and related to the rate of building volume to lot, orientation of buildings, wind direction, etc. Moreover, the effect of ground coverages, i.e., bare ground, asphalt pavement and lawn, on the outdoor thermal environment is examined.